Closest Store:Shoe Carnival Towne CentreChange
Closest Store:Shoe Carnival Towne CentreChange

There are no items in your bag.


PRIVACY STATEMENT

Your privacy is very important to us. This policy is intended to give you a clear understanding about Shoe Carnival, Inc. ("Shoe Carnival") practices regarding collection, use, and disclosure of information that you may provide online or in our stores. This Privacy Statement applies to the information collected at any of our stores, on our website, and through your membership in our SHOE PERKS Rewards Club Program. Please be sure to read this entire Privacy Policy before using or submitting information online or in our stores.

About Children

This site is not intended for children under the age of 13. We will not knowingly collect or maintain personally identifiable information via this site from visitors in this age group. We encourage parents to talk to their children about their use of the Internet and the information they disclose to web sites.

TYPES OF INFORMATION COLLECTED

1. Passive Information Collected

As you navigate through this site, certain anonymous information can be passively collected (that is, gathered without your actively providing the information) using various technologies, such as cookies, Internet tags or web beacons, and navigational data collection (log files, server logs, clickstream). Your Internet browser automatically transmits to this site some of this anonymous information, such as the URL of the web site you just came from and the Internet Protocol (IP) address and the browser version your computer is currently using. This site may also collect anonymous information from your computer through cookies and Internet tags or web beacons. You may set your browser to notify you when a cookie is sent or to refuse cookies altogether, but certain features of this site may not work without cookies.

We use marketing consultants to help us maintain and analyze our data and allow us to market more efficiently. They may use cookies or web beacons to collect information about you, in connection with providing you information via email, Internet ads or direct mail about products and services that might be of interest to you. You can choose not to have this information used by our trusted third party advertising partners by contacting us to opt out.

2. Personal Information You Provide

Shoe Carnival may ask you to submit personally identifiable information so that you can benefit from the specified features (such as online purchases, in-store purchases, order tracking, creating/updating a shoecarnival.com account, submitting a product review, joining the SHOE PERKS Rewards Program and resume submission) or to participate in a particular activity (such as sweepstakes, surveys or other promotions). You will be informed what information is required and what information is optional.

Categories of personal information you may provide include name, shipping address, billing address, telephone number, email address, credit card information, order information, SHOE PERKS Rewards Program member number, recipient's name and email address (if applicable).

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Shoe Carnival may use information collected from you online and in stores to:

  • process and deliver products you have ordered;
  • communicate changes in your order status;
  • process your return or exchange;
  • customize the site to your preferences and tailor products marketed to you;
  • respond to your inquiries;
  • provide information to SHOE PERKS Rewards Program members; and
  • collect and process your payments.

We offer gift cards for purchase. Information you provide to us to create a gift card is only used for that purpose, and is only disclosed to the person receiving the gift.

If you choose to create or update a shoecarnival.com account, you may save personal information in that account, to include name, shipping and billing addresses, and credit card information. This option is intended to streamline your shopping experience as it allows us to access your pre-saved information at checkout rather than entering the information for each online order.

Information We Share With Third Parties

Shoe Carnival uses third parties to support our business and provide services such as receiving, processing and fulfilling orders, encrypting credit card data as a further measure of securing the data, processing credit card payments, processing product reviews, technical support, and providing comparative performance information relative to our site.

We may disclose the personally identifiable information that you have provided to us to third parties, but only:

(i) to contractors we use to support our business (such as fulfillment services, technical support, delivery services, affiliated partners and financial institutions), in which case we will require such third parties to agree to treat your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and use it for the same purposes;

(ii) in connection with the sale, assignment, merger or other transfer of the business of this site to which the information relates, in which case we will require any such buyer to agree to treat your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and use it for the same purposes; or

(iii) to respond to law enforcement requests or where required by applicable laws, court orders, or government regulations.

If you choose to complete a product review, you will submit the review and the personal information that you choose to submit along with your review to a third party with whom we have contracted to accept, collect and manage the reviews. Any product review that you submit may be published by us on this website, in printed or television advertisements, or in emails. You may choose what, if any, personal information you elect to submit in your product review, such as your name or a nickname and location. The information you choose to submit as personal identification with your review may be published with your review in the manner described above.

Updating Personal Information and Opt-Out

To keep personal information that you provide online or in stores accurate, current, and complete, please log-in to your shoecarnival.com account to update or modify your information, or contact us as specified below.

If at any point you would prefer to opt-out or reduce the frequency of promotional email, including email associated with SHOE PERKS Rewards Program, or mailings, please update your contact preferences on your shoecarnival.com account or follow the removal instructions in each message.

Security

Shoe Carnival takes reasonable steps to protect personally identifiable information as you transmit it to our site and to protect such information from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. You should keep in mind that no Internet transmission is ever completely secure or error-free. In particular, e-mail sent to or from this site may not be secure.

Links to Other Sites: This site may contain links or references to other web sites to which this Privacy Policy does not apply. We encourage you to read the Privacy Policy of every web site you visit.

CCPA Privacy Notice for California Residents

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions, comments, requests, or concerns related to this Privacy Policy or the information practices of this site, or if you would like to opt out of future communications, please feel free to contact us.

Write Us: Shoe Carnival, Inc. Attn: Legal Department 7500 East Columbia Street Evansville, IN 47715

Call Us: 812.867.6471

E-Mail Us: info@shoecarnival.com

Updates to this Privacy Policy

As this Privacy Policy changes, the revised policy will be posted on this site. Please check back periodically, and especially before you provide any personally identifiable information.

CAREERS PAGE PRIVACY STATEMENT

Shoe Carnival, Inc. ("the Company") values your trust and is committed to the responsible management, use and protection of personal information. This Applicant Privacy Statement ("Statement") describes our practices in connection with all the information collecting through the Career section of the websites (located at the Company's career site) ("Career Site") in connection with your application for a job or internship.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Information You Provide

In connection with your application, the Company will collect the following information: Name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, and other contact information;

  • Username and password;
  • Skills;
  • Professional and other work-related licenses, permits and certifications held;
  • Information relating to references; and employment preferences, willingness to relocate, desired salary, awards or professional
  • Any other information you elect to provide to us (e.g., portfolio).

We ask that you avoid submitting the following information that may qualify as sensitive information under applicable law, except where such information is legally required: information on race, religion, ethnicity, nationality or national origin, age, gender identity, sex life or practices or sexual orientation, marital status, medical or health information (including disability status), genetic or biometric information, biometric templates, political or philosophical beliefs, political party or trade union membership, background check information, judicial data such as criminal records or information on other judicial or administrative proceedings, and veteran status.

To the extent the personal information you provide contains details of the information referenced in the preceding paragraph or your job evaluations or educational records, you expressly authorize the Company to handle such details for the purposes of your job application.

Any information you submit must be true, complete and not misleading. Submitting inaccurate, incomplete, or misleading information may lead to a rejection of your application during the application process or disciplinary action including immediate termination of employment. In addition, it is your responsibility to ensure that information you submit does not violate any third party's rights.

If you provide us with personal information of a reference or any other individual as part of your application, it is your responsibility to obtain consent from that individual prior to providing the information to us.

Information from Other Sources

The Company may obtain information about you from your references or from a background check report in connection with your application, as permitted by applicable law.

USE OF INFORMATION / LEGAL BASIS

We collect and process information about you for the following reasons:

  • a) Because you voluntarily provide this information;
  • b) Because this information is necessary to take steps at your request prior to entering into an employment or internship;
  • c) Because this information is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller; or
  • d) To comply with a legal obligation

The information that you submit on the Career Site will be used for the Company's global personnel recruitment, management and planning purposes, as permitted by local law, including:

  • To process your application;
  • To assess your capabilities and qualifications for a job;
  • To conduct reference checks;
  • To respond to your inquiries and communicate with you about your application, and to send you information regarding the Career Site and changes to our terms and policies;
  • To comply with or monitor compliance with any applicable law or regulation;
  • To conduct background checks if we offer you a position; and
  • To preserve our other legitimate interests, for example, for Shoe Carnival's administrative purposes, aggregate management reporting, internal training, and as generally required to conduct our business within Shoe Carnival.

The information about you will be added to the Company's database. If we hire you, personal information we collect in connection with your application may be incorporated into our human resources system, may become part of your employee file, and may be used for other employment-related purposes.

The Company may also use the information as we believe to be necessary or appropriate: (a) under applicable law, including laws outside your country of residence; (b) to comply with legal process; (c) to respond to requests from public and government authorities including public and government authorities outside your country of residence; (d) to enforce our terms and conditions; (e) to protect our operations; (f) to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of you or others; and (g) to allow us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain.

If you do not provide sufficient information, we'll be unable to consider your employment application.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The Company may share personal information with affiliates that are involved in evaluating candidates for a given position. The Company will remain responsible for personal information that is jointly used with affiliates. We will make the information available to personnel with a business need to know the information, including personnel in the recruiting, human resources and information technology departments, and in the department responsible for the position for which you are applying.

The Company may share personal information with our third-party service providers who provide services such as hosting and operating the Career Site.

The Company also may share personal information as we believe to be necessary or appropriate: (a) under applicable law, including laws outside your country of residence; (b) to comply with legal process; (c) to respond to requests from public and government authorities including public and government authorities outside your country of residence; (d) to enforce our terms and conditions; (e) to protect our operations; (f) to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of you or others; and (g) to allow us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain.

DATA RETENTION

We keep your personal information for as long as needed or permitted in light of the purpose(s) for which it was obtained. The criteria used to determine our retention periods include (i) for as long as we have an ongoing relationship with you (such as an application process); as required by a legal obligation to which we are subject to; or as advisable in light of our legal position (such as in regard of applicable statutes of limitations, litigation, or regulatory investigations).

We may also retain your information for the purpose of considering whether your skills are suitable for other opportunities. If you do not wish us to do this, please contact talent@scvl.com We may remove personal information for inactive accounts from our database, subject to any applicable legal or regulatory obligations. Furthermore, the Company may delete personal information about you (including your CV/résumé) from our database at any time and without providing any reason. Therefore, please retain your own copy of the personal information provided to us.

PASSIVE INFORMATION COLLECTION: COOKIES AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGY

We and our service providers may use "cookies" and similar technologies on the Career Site. Please see the Cookie Policy for more information.

ACCESS AND CORRECTION

If you register on the Career Site, you may access, review, and change your personal information stored therein by logging into the Career Site and updating your account information. The updated profile will be used as the default the next time you apply for a job using your account online. To change personal information that you have already submitted for consideration for a specific position, please update your profile and resubmit your application for that position. We encourage you to promptly update your personal information if it changes or is inaccurate.

Apart from information contained in your profile, you may, where permitted by applicable law, request (i) access to personal information we collect, (ii) its modification or suppression, (iii) that we restrict its processing, (iv) that we cease using it (objection right); and/or (v) that we transfer personal information to you or another organization in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format (right to data portability). Please email us at talent@scvl.com with any such requests. In your request, please make clear what personal information you would like to access or have changed, whether you would like to have personal information that you have provided to us suppressed from our database or otherwise let us know what limitations you would like to put on our use of your personal information. For your protection, we may only implement requests with respect to the information associated with the particular email address that you use to send us your request, and we may need to verify your identity before implementing your request. We will try to comply with your request as soon as reasonably practicable. Please note that certain personal information may be exempt from such access, correction, or suppression rights pursuant to local data protection laws.

SECURITY

We seek to use reasonable organizational, technical and administrative measures to protect personal information within our organization. Unfortunately, no data transmission or storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure (for example, if you feel that the security of any account you might have with us has been compromised), please immediately notify us of the problem by contacting us at talent@scvl.com.

Do not send sensitive information to us via email. It is your sole responsibility to use the appropriate level of care whenever you communicate with us.

The Company hereby disclaims, as far as permitted by local laws, any liability for itself and its affiliates and contractors for any personal information we collect in connection with your application that is lost, misused, illegally accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed or not timely delivered to our Career Site.

LINKS TO THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES

The Career Site may contain links to other websites. This Statement does not address, and we are not responsible for, the privacy, information or other practices of any third parties, including any third party operating any website or service to which the Career Site links. The inclusion of a link on the Career Site does not imply endorsement of the linked site or service by the Company or our affiliates. We encourage you to read the legal notices posted on those sites, including their privacy policies.

LAW APPLICABLE TO JOB APPLICATION

The Career Site allows you to apply for jobs world-wide, This Career Site is operated from the United States. Accordingly, any personal information you submit to the Career Site will be collected in the United States and will be subject to laws. However, if we share your personal information with an affiliate located in another country in its capacity as a potential employer, the affiliate will handle your personal information in accordance with this Statement. Any hiring or other employment-related decisions will be made by the hiring affiliate in accordance with the laws of the country where the job will be located.

ABOUT CHILDREN

The Career Site is not intended for minors under the age of 18, except for certain employers solely in the US.

CURRENT PERSONNEL OF COMPANY

If you currently work for the Company or one of our affiliates, you must be eligible to apply for a different position within the Company to use the Career Site. If you accept such a position, your benefits programs and Human Resources policies may change. Please consult with the HR manager for the new position concerning application eligibility, benefit programs, and HR policies applicable to that position.

The Career Site is not intended for distribution to, or use by, any person or entity in any jurisdiction or country where such distribution or use would be contrary to local law or regulation.

CHANGES TO THE STATEMENT

We reserve the right to amend this Statement at any time in order to address future developments of the Company, the Career Site or changes in industry or legal trend. Any changes will become effective upon the posting of the revised Statement on this Career Site. By continuing to use the Career Site following such changes, you will be deemed to have agreed to such changes. If you do not agree with the terms of this Statement, in whole or part, you can choose to not continue to use the Career Site and if you already have given information to the Company through the Career Site, you can request the suppression of such information by emailing us at talent@scvl.com

CONTACT US

If you have questions or requests, please feel free to contact us at talent@scvl.com As part of our commitment to you, we will try to resolve any questions or concerns that you may have.

Updates to this Privacy Policy

As this Privacy Policy changes, the revised policy will be posted on this site. Please check back periodically, and especially before you provide any personally identifiable information

This Privacy Policy was last updated on June 6th, 2022.